Difference between revisions of "Lee Frost"

From The Grindhouse Cinema Database

(Redirected page to Category:Lee Frost)
(Tag: New redirect)
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<div style="width:310px;float:right;border:0px solid gray; padding:5px; margin:5px;">
+
#REDIRECT [[:Category:Lee Frost]]
[[File:031_black_gestapo.jpg|300px|center]]
 
*Real Name: David Kayne
 
* Born: 1935 - 2007
 
* Place: Globe, AZ, USA
 
* Occupation: Writer/Director
 
*[[:Category:Lee Frost|Exploitation Filmography]]
 
*[[/Films|To Be Added]]
 
</div>
 
 
 
==Overview==
 
'''Lee Frost''' (b. David Kayne, August 14, 1935 - May 25, 2007, Globe, AZ) is a screenwriter and director of classic exploitation films. Some of his work includes: [[The Thing With Two Heads]], [[Policewomen]], [[The Black Gestapo]] and [[Race With The Devil]].
 
 
 
Frost grew up in Glendale, California, and Oahu, Hawaii. He later moved to Hollywood, where he started his career making TV commercials for the studio Telepics. He made debut with the early 1960s nudie cutie Surftide 77 (1962). He followed with takes on several different genre films including horror comedy [[House on Bare Mountain]] (1962), mondo shock documentaries [[Hollywood's World of Flesh]] (1963), [[Mondo Bizarro]] (1966), [[Mondo Freudo]] (1966)), roughies [[The Defilers]] (1965), The Animal (1968)), crime drama (The Pick-Up (1968)), westerns (Hot Spur (1968), The Scavengers (1969)) and even Nazisploitation [[Love Camp 7]] (1969), which has been widely cited as the prototype for the notorious [[Ilsa: She Wolf of The S.S.]] (1975)). A majority of Frost's 1960s features were made for producer [[:Category:Bob Cresse|Bob Cresse]]. Moreover, Lee added sex inserts into such foreign films as [[London in the Raw]] (1965), [[Night Women]] (1964) and [[Witchcraft '70]] (1970).  Frost often cast former football player Phil Hoover in his 1970s movies and frequently collaborated with producer/screenwriter [[Wes Bishop]] (in addition to their own pictures, Frost and Bishop wrote the script for [[Jack Starrett]]'s terrific [[Race With The Devil]] (1975), which Frost was originally supposed to direct as well). Both Frost and Bishop often appear as actors, usually in small parts, in Frost's films. Lee worked as an editor on industrial movies for a film laboratory throughout the 1980s and early 1990s. His last feature was the straight-to-video Shannon Whirry erotic thriller Private Obsession (1995).
 
 
 
==References==
 
*'''[http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0296532/bio IMDB]'''
 
 
 
 
 
[[Category:Articles|Frost]][[Category:Directors|Frost]][[Category:Writers|Frost]]
 

Latest revision as of 15:38, 24 June 2019

Redirect to:

Newsletter
  • Grindhouse Database Newsletter
  • Exploitation books
  • Kung fu movies
  • Giallo BluRay